5th IYNT 2017 in Nanjing

Local webpage

The local webpage of the 5th IYNT 2017 is nfls.com.cn/iynt.


Results

The detailed results of the 5th IYNT 2017 are updated at this page.


Problems for the 6th IYNT 2018

The problems for the 6th IYNT 2018 are released on 2017/07/04 and presented at the Closing Ceremony of the 5th IYNT 2017 [pdf]


Problems

  • Main problems (nos. 1—17, released on 2016/07/22) [pdf]
  • Invent Yourself problems (nos. 1—5, released on 2017/07/01) [pdf]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26, released on 2017/07/02)
  • Problems for the Captain's Contests (released on 2017/07/02, 2017/07/03 and 2017/07/04)

Documents and protocols

  • Briefing for Jurors and Teams, slides by Ilya Martchenko (2017/06/30, draft, subject to minor revisions) [pdf]
  • Clock for the SFs with main and Invent Yourself problems (2017/05/29) [svg]
  • Clock for the SFs with additional problems (2017/05/29) [svg]
  • Blank individual Juror's Protocol, A4 size (2017/05/29) [pdf]
  • Blank Science Fight Protocol, A4 or A3 size (2017/05/29) [pdf]
  • Blank Attendant's protocol for the draw of lots and Team Introduction, A4 size (2017/05/29, two pages) [pdf]
  • Regulations of the IYNT (2015/09/05) [pdf]

People

Belarus-Pahonia: Andrei Peuny (captain), Anastasiya Pantsialei, Maria Krasnova, Roman Vlasovets, Hanna Kazeka, Uladzimir Palatniuk, Ivan Syulzhyn (leader), Volha Uhnachova (leader)
Bulgaria: Boris Panayotov (captain), Lachezar Dimitrov, Georgi Ivanov, Viktor Gilin, Vasil Nikolov, Mariya Yavahchova (leader), Nikola Karavasilev (leader)
China-Beijing RDFZ: Guo Yuwei (captain), Wang Ruochen, Jiang Mengshan, Ma Haoyue, Bai Jinru, Ye Xiaoyu, Chen Xi (leader), Ma Weiwei (leader)
China-NFLS LaplaceWitches: Li You (captain), Chen Tianyi, Dai Qian, Hu Ruitian, Ke Guanguan, Fan Zeyue, Weng Hua (leader), Bian XinWen (leader)
China-NFLS Unique: Xu Zhuoyu (captain), Tong Hua, Tao Yiran, Zhu Yannan, Li Xinyue, Qin Chenlu, Zhang Xidong (leader), Xu Liangliang (leader)
China-Qingdao No. 2 Middle School: Liu-Qin Wanxian (captain), Sheng Xin, Yu Xiaohan, Xie Qin, Hong Zhanqi, Li Peize, Wang Lin (leader), Li Peng (leader)
China-Shenzhen Middle School Team 1: Wang Jingyuan (captain), Lin Zihao, Lai Hongjie, Huang Xiaoyu, Liang Yuanqi, Chen Youlin, Bin Li (leader), Ying Li (leader)
China-Shenzhen Middle School Team 2: Ai Xinyue (captain), Tang Chao, Zhang Zhengliang, Xu Ziyang, Ding Xuyang, Zhu Guanyu, Li Bin (leader), Li Ying (leader)
Croatia: Luka Bulić Bračulj (captain), Andrea Belamarić, Elena Lukačević, Luka Mikšić, Mateja Ostojić, Mihael Pristav, Danko Marušić (leader)
Georgia-Georgians: Luka Dvaladze (captain), Lazare Osmanovi, Tinatin Kokoshvili, Saba Gogichaishvili, Anastasia Kartvelishvili, Jumberi Margvelashvili, Giorgi Khomeriki (leader), Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader)
Indonesia-Labsky: Karisa Marleman (captain), Keisha Ratu Alifia, Sarah Shafiqa, Tommy Alfie Fibisono, Teuku Muhammad Zaki Aulia, Adiza Noor Daradjatun, Dyah Ratna Permatasari (leader), Cep Subarkah (leader)
Iran-AYIMI: Mobina Mohsenzadeh (captain), Mahnaz Babaei, Asal Hosseinian Roudsari, Mahdieh Khaksari, Adeleh Sheibanifahandari, Nadia Hajiarab, Farzaneh Nazari (leader), Hamidreza Izadipanah (leader)
Kazakhstan-Bobek.kz: Artur Kumar (captain), Sultan Kasenov, Makhammad Gulam, Ilyar Klyshpayev, Artem Vedeneyov, Zhan Utegaliyev, Nurzada Beissen (leader)
New Zealand-Wellington High School: Luke Roeven (captain), Anna Liu, Zuni Preece, Ensai August, Yucen Wu, Tristan Harris, Murray Chisholm (leader), Jack Tregidga (leader)
Russia-Dolgoprudny 5th Lyceum: Maksim Davydov (captain), Semen Andreev, Anastasiia Zinets, Anna Popova, Denis Lebedev, Egor Tarakanov, Irina Shikova (leader), Alexandra Levasheva (leader)
Russia-Novosibirsk 12FM: Petr Semenikhin (captain), Ksenya Suluyanova, Vladimir Iovets, Anna Katsap, Artem Redko, Diana Ignatovich, Kseniia Wang (leader), Nadezhda Chilyaeva (leader)
Russia-Voronezh Izolenta: Polina Parinova (captain), Elizaveta Zarezina, Angelina Zhuravleva, Sergei Glebov, Ilya Vasilev, Maksim Shilikhin, Larisa Sveshnikova (leader), Anastasiia Chervinskaia (leader)
Switzerland: Michael Klein (captain), Nina Klee, Luca Nashabeh, Samuel Züllig, Simran Raheja, Nadine Benvenisti, Thomas Broger (leader), Marc Bitterli (leader)
International independent jurors: Cheong-Eung Ahn (chair), Dmitriy Agarkov (chair), Chrisy Xiyu Du (chair), Milen Kadiyski (chair), Alena Kastenka (chair), Andrei Klishin (chair), Florian Koch (chair), Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Mladen Matev (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair), Luisa Schrempf (chair), Klim Sladkov (chair), Polina Deviatova, Michelle De Kock, Sergei Kozelkov, Stanislav Krasulin, Andrey Kravtsov, Alexander Nadeev, Galina Onoprienko, Evgeny Yunosov
Local independent jurors: Bi Jun, Cao Xuewei, Chen Xiaobing, Li Hong, Liu Lisa, Qu Yanfu, Song Feng, Song Yi, Wang Jin, Wang Sihui
Team leaders in the jury: Murray Chisholm (chair), Danko Marušić (chair), Giorgi Khomeriki (chair), Ivan Syulzhyn (chair), Nurzada Beissen, Marc Bitterli, Thomas Broger, Chen Xi, Anastasiia Chervinskaia, Teimuraz Gachechiladze, Li Bin, Li Peng, Dyah Ratna Permatasari, Volha Uhnachova, Kseniia Wang, Wang Lin, Mariya Yavahchova, Zhang Xidong, Ying Li
IYNT execution task force: Evgeny Yunosov (organizer), Ilya Martchenko (competition execution), Andrei Klishin (administration), Hieorhi Liaśnieŭski (scoring commission), Alena Kastenka (SF 4 preparation group), Andrey Kravtsov (procedure), Sergei Kozelkov (assistance to the GC), Galina Onoprienko (assistance to the GC), Chrisy Xiyu Du (assistance to the Situation Center)


Updates

Update 2016/03/24: The 5th International Young Naturalists' Tournament will be held in Nanjing, China on June 30—July 4, 2017. The local organizer of the 5th IYNT 2017 is Nanjing Foreign Language School, one of the seven oldest Foreign Language Schools in China and one of the top Chinese schools. We happily invite all teams to the hospitable city of Nanjing, a major centre of science, culture, education, and economy in China and a historic Chinese capital.

"A combination of the best professional competence with the excitement of youth makes the IYNT a globally unique scientific event. The future development of the IYNT rests on three strong pillars: exceptional quality of our problems, regulations, grading, and procedures; exploiting growth opportunities to attract new teams and new nations; and partnering with outstanding hosts to bring our participants together in some of the World's most remarkable places. A lot of work must still be done, but I am confident that the 5th IYNT 2017 in Nanjing, China will become a memorable story of success for the IYNT movement", said Chairman of the IYNT General Council Evgeny Yunosov following the signing of the Hosting Agreement with the Nanjing Foreign Language School Headmaster Zou Zheng on March 24, 2016.

The dates are selected as to avoid overlap with the 30th IYPT 2017 in Singapore planned to July 5—14, 2017. Nanjing is conveniently served by Nanjing Lukou International Airport (NKG) and is within a two-hour intercity high speed train ride from Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG).